Pyro's Life: February 2005 </A>

Sunday, February 27, 2005

At a loss for words

NP- Sydney
by Halifax

I swear...

I've been working on a song for over three weeks, fully wrote all the music and everything but after three weeks of lyric writing, it just isn't comming to me. Other then the fact that its pissing me off, I got decent lyrics that didn't quite fit in the song. So, I took them out, tweaked them around a little bit, and wrote a new song called Papercuts (intentionally one word). It really doesn't make sence as to where I'm at in life now at all and the emotions don't relate to how I feel, so no clue where it all came from. It was a very pieced together collected poem with a lot of things thrown together tied under one unified theme. I think it turned out alright, but it just didn't go in the direction that I wanted to write 'Will's Lullaby' in, so I wrote a new one instead.

Will's Lullaby has probably become one of the hardest things for me to write. It's a collection of emotions not expressible in words and therefore, hard to write down or express. Being uncertain about a lot of things also doesn't help for a situation of writing based on experience of emotion. It worked for Papercuts, but it won't work for this.

I've spent too many nights staying up writing till 1 trying to come up with something productive to just write crap. I really don't want this one to go down the crapper, so I'm hoping it goes the way I want it to. The words seem to flash past my head once I finally lay down to sleep, but I don't ever remember them :P.

It's an acoustic song that has some pretty funky chord variations of suspention chords, really fun to play with and the music sounds cool too, wish I could freaking record it...

But, it's been a fun little side project of a song that means a bit to me regardless of the fact that I can't get the words right... oh well, I'll work on it I guess.

After many long hours of planning and working through every problem imaginable, Trish and I went over to Mikelle's and we all just talked for two hours or so, which was fun. I'm glad her and I got to get out and do something cause it seemed like we never would for a second.

12:40 and I'm tired. Later.


Friday, February 25, 2005

The Loss of Blink-182

NP-Stockholm Syndrome
by Blink-182
Few days ago, Blink-182 broke up. I'm not quite certain as to why, but that means no new Blink record coming out, which is a real shame cause I liked the direction they were headed in too...
Oh well I guess, life goes on...
My grandma's been in the hospital lately, she had developed an ulser (spelling?) and so she was in the hospital for a few days. She's home now and looking a lot better, which is a really good thing.
Life's just been life lately. Hung out at Trish's house on Monday and that was a blast. Did the gay Joseph Smith play thing on Tuesday then Mitch and I walked home and called random people and had fun on the way home.
Wednesday was a jam session with Dan, one of our last unfortunately because he's moving back to Idaho the beginning of next month... I'm definitely going to miss him a ton. Planning on going up there for a few weeks during the summer though, which should be cool.
Today I stayed home from school and stuff, then I was on the phone with Trish for a while and that was cool. I always like talking to her, it's just generally fun.
Two weeks since SoCo... I miss it lots.

Saturday, February 19, 2005


NP-Sic Transit Gloria...Glory Fades
by Brand New

NP-Okay I Believe You But My Tommy Gun Don't
by Brand New

Today was actually a really good day. Woke up at like seven in the freaking morning for Jazz Band and stuff then we hopped on a bus and went to Festival. Our band played first then we walked around UVSC and listened to other bands and just kinda messed around. Mostly, I hung out with Arin, John, and Scott, but I kinda hung out with everyone today. Regardless, it was a lot of fun and taught me a bit, mostly improvising and rhythm stuff.

But ironically enough, it taught me a LOT about Bass and percussion.

Between watching Scott play and watching the professional musicians play, I picked up quite a bit of general bass theory and really simple drum stuff (I can play bass alright, but can’t play the drums ;) ) which helped me as a musician to understand what it takes from each instrument when forming or working with another band. Our Jazz II players really are amazing, Scott is an awesome bass player, both John and Arin are great percussionists, Blake is a great trumpet player and Tim gave me the shivers when I heard his Sax solo.

Glad we won this year :)

Anyways, good experience and all that jazz (Hah, I just made a pun).

Got home and Mariah was hanging out with Crystal cause it was her B day, and Trish was stuck at Walmart and sick again (Trish, I swear, is there ever a time you aren’t sick?) so we didn’t get to do anything tonight. So Kimball and I shot pool for a little bit then decided to go to his place and watch Wayne’s World.

By the time we finally got to Kimball’s house, there was only about 15 minutes left in the movie cause Zach, Kara, Skyler, and Kimball’s sister (I’m so sorry I cant remember your name, mentally retarded at the moment because I KNOW what it is) had already started it. Said hi to Kara, but didn’t really talk to her. Things definitely are a whole lot different between her and I, its kinda weird.

So, Kimball and I had a little mini jam session (at like 11 at night :p) and I tried to teach Kimball the bassline to Hotel California while I played it on Zach’s classical guitar. Then we just went out to the car and talked about stuff for a little bit, which was also really cool.

So yeah, anyways its like 12:45 and I’m tired yet I really wanna play guitar… doubt I will tonight though.

SoCo was exactly one week ago… I miss it lots. I told you it would be better then Yellowcard, Trish ;).


Thursday, February 17, 2005

Manufactured Holiday

NP- I Want To Save You (Live Andrew Solo)
by Something Corporate

Well, I have been majorly slacking as far as regular posting, I've been both busy and lazy, It's been a really interesting, confusing time lately. Almost a week since SoCo and Trish, Mitch, and I miss it tons. It was seriously one of the most amazing nights of my life.

On Valentines Day I wasn't feeling too amazing, so I got checked out of English and went home for the rest of the day. Valentines was my Work Day essnetially. Gall I hate that freaking manufactured holiday... Watching all the couples being cute together and stuff, sure its great if you're the one with someone or actually have a reason to celebrate, but otherwise, it's just a major downer. Plus it's totally manufactured and a great excuse for various companines accross horray for all you Valentines Card Companies and Flower Shops, this is the most business you'll get all year. Enjoy it while you can.


I always get screwed over on V-day. We'll just pretend that Valentines Day was celebrated the Friday before at SoCo and that can count as a good Valentines Day.

lol, good heck.

Anyways, I have a freaking Jazz Festival tomorrow, we played for the school today and no one can freaking play together, it really pisses me off... I wish I was in Jazz 2.

I need to be saving up a lot of money for some recording equiptment... gotta buy a PODXT and probably a decent Mic along with a few other things.

Alright, enough whining, I gotta start my History Report.


Monday, February 14, 2005

Something Corporate In Concert

by The Academy Is
Alright, here's my big rant about the concert:
We picked up everyone and went to In The Venue in SLC. Stood outside for less then ten minutes and we got inside (we lucked out, it was a sold out show too). Got our pictures taken for the Jacks Mannequin website and got cool bumper stickers. Then got inside (we had floor tickets, as I found out after we got there...).
After realizing we had floor tix, I kinda got a little scared of losing Trish, just cause I'm paranoid and I told her that I wouldn't lose her. Everyone (Mitch, Shaun, Trish and I) were pretty much together for the beginning of the concert.
First band that played was The Academy Is. Now these guys were freaking awesome. I'd heard a few of their songs before, so it was cool to see them play. Their lead vocalist William is really cool. It was his birthday so everyone sang to him. They did a really good show and were really kind to the crowd and stuff. I think Will's voice is actually a lot cooler live then on the CD.
Second band was Armor For Sleep, which I had also heard. Their lead vocalist seemed a little full of himself and all their songs sounded the same except the last song. By this point, I was ready for Something Corporate to take the stage.
By this point, it was a little more squishy and more people had entered the Venue
Third band, Straylight Run, just plain sucked. It wasn't really their quality of playing that wasn't good more then the fact that I just didn't like their music at all. Some ok stuff, but I was kinda preoccupied with hanging on to Trish and trying to keep track of where Shaun was. Regardless, we were all good and ready for Something Corporate to come out.
After a little while of playing with some settings and stuff, they brought out Andrew's piano and the whole crowd started yelling. Then they came out and started playing Only Ashes. Here's a list of everything they played, somewhat in order...
Only Ashes
21 and Invincible
I Woke Up In A Car
Cavanaugh Park (dedicated to William of The Academy Is)
If You C Jordan
Ruthless (dedicated to Andy the awesome Merch dude)
Watch The Sky
Me And The Moon
I Want To Save You (Andrew and Josh solo)
Punk Rock Princess
Only Ashes, everyone was freaking out and having a great time and everyone continued rocking out to 21 and Invincible and I Woke Up In A Car. Somewhat slowed things down with Cavanaugh Park (which was amazing) then launched into If You C Jordan, which the crowd really got into. Andrew jumped up onto his piano and stuff, it was all really cool. Watch The Sky was probably one of my favorite songs of this concert, sounded amazing. Me And The Moon was really cool to watch Josh do his effects, its weird to see how he makes those cool songs, I'm gonna monkey around with some stuff tomorrow to see what I can come up with. Andrew and Josh's version of I Want To Save You was in a totally different tempo and stuff, but it sent shivers down your spine...they changed it into a ballad and made it totally awesome. Konstantine was also freaking cool. It was at least fifteen minutes long including a drum solo from Brian. Then they sang a verse from Only In Dreams by Weezer during Konstantine, which was awesome! Then played the crowd pleaser of Punk Rock Princess to which we all jumped up and down and sang along to. Then they played Down, which was also one of my favorites this concert. Played Space and ended with Hurricane. It was totally awesome and I hurt all over and my voice is gone, but it was really awesome. Cool to be with Trish, Mitch and Shaun too.

Then we went and bought our awesome merch, we ended up spending 30 bucks each. I bought two shirts and Mitch and Trish bought hoodies from Andy The Awesome Merch dude.
Well, I'm wasted, getting some sleep.
Too bad every night can't be like tonight. Tomorrow's back to reality, responsibility, homework...
Though, this concert was like, way inspirational and gave me lots of ideas for writing. Amazing concert, I will definitely go next time they're in town.

Tuesday, February 08, 2005

Jacks Mannequin

NP- Kill The Messenger
by Jacks Mannequin

This is a simply amazing song. I've listened to it over and over again and I'm glad I discovered it. I've been waiting for Jacks Mannequin (Andrew McMahon's side project) for quite sometime, and it doesn't disappoint. Amazing song, I will be buying the album the day it comes out.

Just gotta make it through Wednesday and Thursday and then I can finally go to Something Corporate. That concert is going to be simply amazing, I can't wait.

I'll be working my ass off in High School I discovered... whopee for me. Spare time is zero.

If I could magically choose what I wanted to do for the rest of my life, I'd get a house near the beach with a room where I could record and reherse. It would also be really awesome to tour the country with a couple of other artists as well.

But hey, life isn't like that too often. We live in a real world unfortunately, where we can dream as big as we want, yet we suppress it regardless to get fun filled realistic jobs.

I figure, screw reality.

What is life about if you can't get out there and have some fun as well. I think everyone expects way too much out of each other, like your life is stapled to be a certain way.

I damn well better have fun in high school, because if it is too overwhelming, I will be rearranging lots and lots of classes until things are more managable.

Off to go write, because sleep is a waste of time and I want to do something fun tonight.


Friday, February 04, 2005

Four Hours

NP-Hang 'Em High
by My Chemical Romance

MCR totally rock. Each song stands alone, yet I've realized after reading a bit of stuff that each song actually tells a big long story... I'm gonna need to listen to it all over again ;).

Anyways, tonight I was on the phone with trish for about four hours cause we were stuck at home. So the second best thing from actually hanging out I guess :).

I wanna watch The Wedding Singer, so I'm gonna.

6 days, Woot!


Thursday, February 03, 2005

Thirteen Minutes To Post

NP- Cavanaugh Park
by Something Corporate

What can I say, that song's majorly addicting and always seems to hit the spot when I'm generally pissed off or not happy about things. Yet, how can I be upset about anything. I'm going to SoCo in a mere SEVEN DAYS! So while the rest of you (cept Trish and Mitch) are out with your boyfriends/girlfriends, out to a movie with your friends, shooting pool, staying home with your mom, whatever you guys do on a friday night; Trish, Mitch, Shaun and I will be at SoCo screaming our guts out and enjoying being in the presence of some of the finest musicians ever. I consider Andrew and Josh to be the two best lyric writers of like, all time. Jesse from Brand New should probably be on my top list too, but thats for a later rant maybe.

Cause, I only have 13 minutes to do this rant anyways.

I Decided 'Hey, I probably should show up for Jazz Band tomorrow considering that we definately aren't ready for the festival on the 18th and since the Rhythm section (minus the poor rhythmless bass players...) knows the songs perfectly while the majority of the band is still struggling with stupid things, we've got lots of work to do. So in conclusion, I should probably get to bed by ten thirty to get up at a decent hour instead of missing Jazz Band and being late to school like I have successfully done over the past long long time. Good golly gosh, that sounds like a plan.'

Lots of things are really screwed up right now. I haven't talked to Rachel since the night we got into that stupid fight over literally nothing, Mariah, Trisha, and Kara are all struggling with their own problems (and of course, I have to worry about them too :) ), I keep tending to have homework piling up taking away any hope for actually having a life outside school (damn you algebra II), and a buncha other crap to deal with. I'm just too busy right now, and I don't like it at all...

I can't wait for SoCo, it's gonna be a great break away from everything. Just a night that I can get away from the world and actually enjoy myself, no strings attached. The first person who causes me grief on the Eleventh of February will be the first person to die. Painfully.

I need a fsking vacation, roadtrip with Jessie would rock. Too bad thats at least 2 years away.

Ok, I'm tired and going to bed.